Other Activities

2016 - present Editor, "33", the magazine of the Antient & Accepted Rite for New Zealand (the Rose Croix)
2011 - 2012 First Principal, Piako Royal Arch Chapter No 48
2011 - Present Design, implementation and Web Master, royalarch.org.nz, Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of New Zealand, secretmonitor.net.nz, Order of the Secret Monitor or The Brotherhood of David and Jonathan of New Zealand
2010 - 2013 Director, South Auckland Masonic Charitable Trust Properties Ltd.
2009 - 2010 Supreme Ruler, Three Arrows Research Conclave No 30, Order of The Secret Monitor
2009 - 2011 Grand Lecturer, Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of New Zealand, Northern Division
2008 - Present National Publicity Officer, Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of New Zealand
2007 - 2009 Grand Lecturer, Grand Lodge of New Zealand, Northern Division
2006 - 2007 Thrice Illustrious Master, Waikato Cryptic Council No 22
2005 - 2007 Vice President, New Zealand National Fieldays Society
2004 - 2006 Most Wise Sovereign, Ohinemuri Chapter, NZ Rose Croix, No 394
2004 - 2005 Supreme Ruler, Piako Conclave No 43, Order of the Secret Monitor
2002 Honorary Senior Lecturer in Chemical and Materials Engineering, University of Auckland
2002 - 2003 Master, Waikato Lodge of Research No 445, Freemasons of New Zealand
2000 - 2004 Chairman New Zealand National Agricultural Fieldays®; Member Management Committee, New Zealand National Fieldays® Society
2001 - 2003 First Principal, Piako Royal Arch Chapter No 48
1999 - 2006 Chairman, Freemasons Scholars Selection Committee, Waikato Region
1999 - 2000 Master, Lodge Piako No 160, Freemasons of New Zealand
1999 Chairman Exhibits Committee, New Zealand National Fieldays® Society
1998 - 2007 Board Member, New Zealand National Fieldays® Society
1992 - 1993 Vice Commodore, Thames Sailing Club (NZ)
1986 - 1987 Treasurer, Port Curtis Sailing Club (Qld)
1980 - 1981 Vice President, Sherbrooke Aged Hostel Society (Vic)
1980 - 1981 Convenor, Engineering Building Master Plan Committee, Faculty of Engineering, University of Melbourne
1979 - 1980 Elected Member, Belgrave Urban Renewal Committee, Shire of Sherbrooke, Victoria
1978 - 1980 Chairman, Blue Gum Press Cooperative Limited
1977 - 1980 University of Melbourne Parking Committee
1976 - 1978 Director, Blue Gum Press Cooperative Limited
1976 Convenor, Conference on Teaching Process Engineering Design, University of Melbourne
1976 - 1979 Elected Member, University of Melbourne Assembly
1976 - 1979 Member, Curriculum Committee, Faculty of Engineering, University of Melbourne
1972 - 1974 Chairman, Computer Users’ Committee, Faculty of Engineering, University of Melbourne
1972 - 1973 Computer Users’ Committee, University of Melbourne